UIL REGION III AAAA & IV A TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

SAM HOUSTON STATE UNIVERSITY

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

May 18 & 19,  2009

Below is the original schedule for the meet that was going to take place on May 1 - 2nd. Until other information is posted, assume that this will be the order of events for the newly scheduled meet on May 18 - 19th.  

 

RUNNING PRELIMINARIES  1A May 18 

Afternoon Session -  A (except 3200s & 4x400s)

12:30 pm  1A Girls   4  x 100 R Heats

12:40 pm  1A  Boys 4  x 100 R   Heats

12:50pm 1A Girls  800 M  Heats

1:00 pm 1A  Boys  800 M  Heats

1:15 pm 1A Girls  100  M Hur.  Heats

1:25 pm 1A  Boys  100  M Hur.  Heats

1:35 pm 1A Girls  100  M  Heats

1:45 pm 1A  Boys  100  M  Heats

1:55 pm 1A Girls  4  x  200 R Heats

2:05 pm 1A  Boys 4  x  200 R   Heats

2:15 pm 1A Girls  400  M  Heats

2:25 pm 1A  Boys 400 M  Heats

2:40 pm 1A Girls  300 M  Hur. Heats

2:50 pm 1A  Boys  300 M  Hur.    Heats

3:00 pm 1A Girls  200  M Heats

3:10 pm 1A  Boys  200 M Heats

 

RUNNING PRELIMINARIES  AAAA

Evening Session - AAAA and all 3200s & 4x400s

4:00  pm 4A Girls  4  x  100 R  Heats

4:10  pm 4A  Boys  4  x  100 R  Heats

4:20  pm 4A Girls  800 M  Heats

4:35  pm 4A  Boys  800 M Heats

4:55  pm 4A Girls  100  M  Hur. Heats

5:10  pm 4A Boys  100  M  Hur. Heats

5:20  pm 4A Girls  100 M    Heats

5:30  pm 4A Boys  100  M Heats

5:45  pm 4A Girls  4  x  200  R Heats

8:30 pm   1A  Boys  4  x  400  R   Heats

8:45  pm 4A Girls  4  x  400  R   Heats

9:05  pm    4A Boys  4  x  400  R Heats

 

SATURDAY,  MAY  19:

 

FIELD EVENTS

IMPLEMENT WEIGH-IN:  Bowers Stadium Dungeon, South end of the track.

Session #4: 7:00-7:45 am, 9:30-10:15 am, 12:30-1:15 pm

SESSION #4

6:00  pm 4A Boys  4  x  200  R Heats

6:10  pm 4A Girls  400  M  Heats

6:20  pm 4A Boys  400  M  Heats

6:35  pm 4A Girls  300  M  Hur. Heats

6:45  pm 4A Boys  300  M  Hur. Heats

7:00  pm 4A Girls  200  M    Heats

7:05  pm 4A Boys  200  M  Heats

7:15 pm   1A Girls  3200  M  Final

7:30 pm   1A Boys  3200  M  Final

7:45  pm 4A Girls  3200 M   Final

8:00  pm 4A Boys  3200  M  Final

8:15 pm   1A Girls  4  x  400  R  Heats


*Awards immediately following the completion of the event final.

8:30 am 1A   Boys Discus

8:30 am 1A   Girls Pole Vault

8:30 am 1A   Boys High Jump

8:30 am 4A   Boys Long Jump

West Runway

8:30 am 1A   Girls Long Jump

East Runway

11:00 am 4A   Girls Discus

2:00 pm 4A  Boys Discus

 

RUNNING FINALS

10:15 - 11:30 Track open for all 4x100 work

12:30 pm  1A  Girls  4 x 100 R   Final

12:35 pm  4A  Girls  4 x 100 R   Final

12:40 pm  1A  Boys  4 x 100 R Final

12:45 pm  4A  Boys  4 x 100 R Final

12:50 pm  1A  Girls  800 M   Final

12:55 pm  4A  Girls  800 M   Final

1:00 pm  1A  Boys  800 M Final

1:05 pm  4A  Boys  800 M Final

1:15 pm  1A  Girls  100 M Hur   Final

1:20 pm  4A  Girls 100 M Hur  Final

1:30 pm  1A  Boys  100 M Hur    Final

1:35 pm  4A  Boys  100 M Hur    Final

1:40 pm  1A  Girls  100 M     Final

1:45 pm  4A  Girls 100 M   Final

1:50 pm  1A  Boys  100 M Final

1:55 pm 4A  Boys 100 M Final

2:05 pm  1A  Girls  4 x 200 R Final

2:15 pm  4A  Girls  4 x 200 R Final

2:25 pm  1A  Boys  4 x 200 R Final

2:35 pm  4A  Boys  4 x 200 R Final

2:45 pm  1A  Girls  400 M   Final

2:50 pm  4A  Girls  400 M   Final

2:55 pm  1A  Boys  400 M Final

3:00 pm 4A  Boys  400 M Final

3:10 pm 1A  Girls  300 M Hur  Final

3:15 pm  4A  Girls  300 M Hur  Final

3:25 pm  1A  Boys  300 M Hur    Final

3:30 pm  4A  Boys  300 M Hur    Final

3:40 pm  1A  Girls  200 M   Final

3:45 pm  4A  Girls  200 M   Final

3:50 pm  1A  Boys  200 M Final

3:55 pm  4A  Boys  200 M Final

4:05 pm  1A  Girls  1600 M   Final

4:15 pm  4A  Girls 1600 M   Final

4:25 pm 1A  Boys  1600 M Final

4:35 pm  4A  Boys  1600 M Final

4:45 pm  1A  Girls  4 x 400 R   Final

4:55 pm  4A  Girls  4 x 400 R Final

5:05 pm  1A  Boys  4 x 400 R Final

5:15 pm  4A  Boys  4 x 400 R Final

5:30 pm  Presentation of Team Championships

* Awards immediately following the completion of each race